WGs

WGs

WGs

SMIRES is organized in 4 Working Groups (WGs) that build upon each other to develop a global framework. The WGs are science-driven and correspond to the 4 challenges of the SMIRES, 1 committee (Stakeholder Committee) is dedicated to the stakeholder interface, networking, dissemination and capacity-building activities. In addition, SMIRES comprises a Forum of Young Researchers (FYR) gathering the early career investigators (ECIs) involved.

WG 1: Prevalence, distribution and trends of IRES

Leader: Eric Sauquet

Objectives: Compile hydrological data to locate, map and analyse trends in flow intermittence in IRES; spatialize flow intermittence patterns in selected catchment, explore historical evolution of these patterns, develop a citizen-science monitoring network based on a smart phone application and a real time database of flow states across EU rivers.

Members:

  • Datry Thibault (Chair)
  • Sauquet Eric (WG1 lead)
  • Albuquerque Teresa
  • Alves Maria Helena
  • Antunes Margarida
  • Bercea Silviu
  • Bezdan Atila
  • Borg Alexander
  • Bresci Elena
  • Campana Claudia
  • Castelli Giulio
  • De Girolamo Anna Maria
  • Dörflinger Gerald
  • Engeland Kolbjørn
  • Finger David C.
  • Gallart Francesc
  • Gauster Tobias
  • Hanel Martin
  • Ilhéu Maria
  • Kohnová Silvia
  • Kriauciuniene Jurate
  • Laaha Gregor
  • Leal Miguel
  • Loskotová Barbora
  • Mediero Luis
  • Paraskevi Niki
  • Parry Simon
  • Prudhomme Christel
  • Romanowicz Renata
  • Rutkowska Agnieszka
  • Sefton Cath
  • Silveira André
  • Szolgay Ján
  • Tallaksen Lena M.
  • Tramblay Yves
  • Tzoraki Ourania
  • Van Meerveld Ilja
  • Verdiani Giuseppe
  • Żelazny Mirosław

More information on members here

WG 2: Flow alterations, ecosystem services and management of IRES

Leader: Didac Jorda-Capdevila

Objectives: Compile hydrological data to locate, map and analyse trends in flow intermittence in IRES; spatialize flow intermittence patterns in selected catchment, explore historical evolution of these patterns, develop a citizen-science monitoring network based on a smart phone application and a real time database of flow states across EU rivers.

Members:

  • Datry Thibault (Chair)
  • Singer Gabriel (Vice Chair)
  • Jorda-Capdevila Dídac (WG2 lead)
  • Bardina Mònica
  • Acuña Vicenç
  • Akinsete Ebun
  • Alves Maria Helena
  • Arenas-Sánchez Alba
  • Arnon Shai
  • Basdeki Aikaterini
  • Berger Elisabeth
  • Bezdan Atila
  • Breil Pascal
  • Brummer Mathias
  • Bruno Daniel
  • Bussettini Martina
  • Calleja Eman
  • Castanho Rui Alexandre
  • Castro Antonio J.
  • Chapuis Margot
  • Ciach Michał
  • Comiti Francesco
  • Cottet Marylise
  • De Girolamo Anna Maria
  • Dörflinger Gerald
  • England Judy
  • Filipe Ana Filipa
  • Fortuño Pau
  • Foulquier Arnaud
  • Garcia Xavier
  • Germaine Marie-Anne
  • Gilvear David
  • Graas Susan
  • Harby Atle
  • Ilhéu Maria
  • Iniesta-Arandia Irene
  • Jakubinsky Jiri
  • Jiang Yong
  • Mendes Joana
  • Kagalou Ifigenia
  • Kaletova Tatiana
  • Kelemen Eszter
  • Koundouri Phoebe
  • Kriauciuniene Jurate
  • Lamouroux Nicolas
  • Logar Ivana
  • Loures Luís
  • Malm Renöfält Birgitta
  • McClain Michael
  • Morais Manuela
  • Munné Antoni
  • Mutz Michael
  • Nunes João Pedro
  • Ólafsson Jón S.
  • Padło Tomasz
  • Pastor Amandine
  • Quintas-Soriano Cristina
  • Ramos Vanessa
  • Reynaud Arnaud
  • Roboz Agnes
  • Rodríguez-Lozano Pablo
  • Rusjan Simon
  • Saarikoski Heli
  • Sánchez-Montoya Maria Mar
  • Santamarta Juan Carlos
  • Smolar-Žvanut Nataša
  • Sykes Tim
  • Theodossiou Nicos
  • Tizzoni Elisa
  • Truchy Amélie
  • Tsani Stella
  • Tyllianakis Manolis
  • Tzoraki Ourania
  • Uzan Avi
  • Vezza Paolo
  • Viaroli Pierluigi
  • Zaimes George N.
  • Zawiejska Joanna
  • Zoppini Annamaria

More information on members here

WG 3: Coupled aquatic-terrestrial biogeochemistry in IRES

Leader: Daniel von Schiller

Objectives: Couple aquatic and terrestrial models to predict carbon and nutrient dynamics in IRES at the catchment scale; guide management sampling schemes.

Members:

  • Datry Thibault (Chair)
  • Singer Gabriel (Vice Chair)
  • Von Schiller Daniel (WG3 lead)
  • Abouabdillah Aziz
  • Almagro María
  • Arce Marisa
  • Arnon Shai
  • Attermeyer Katrin
  • Baldrian Petr
  • Barry Stephen
  • Beqiraj Sajmir
  • Bernal Susana
  • Bertuzzo Enrico
  • Bolpagni Rossano
  • Catalán Núria
  • Colls Miriam
  • Corti Roland
  • De Miguel Garcia Ángel
  • Del Campo Rubén
  • Elçi Alper
  • Fleituch Tadeusz
  • Foulquier Arnaud
  • Froebrich Jochen
  • Gilmer Alan
  • Gionchetta Giulia
  • Gómez Lluís
  • Gómez Rosa
  • Grossart Hans-Peter
  • Gulin Vesna
  • Keller Philipp
  • Kholiavko Tatiana
  • Lauerwald Ronny
  • Marcé Rafael
  • Martí Eugènia
  • Mendoza-Lera Clara
  • Mutz Michael
  • Nizzoli Daniele
  • Obrador Biel
  • Paredes Irene
  • Pavlineri Natalia
  • Radomski Mariya
  • Rajwa-Kuligiewicz Agnieszka
  • Risse-Buhl Ute
  • Robinson Christopher T.
  • Romaní Anna M.
  • Rulík Martin
  • Schreckinger Jose
  • Sertić Perić Mirela
  • Shumilova Oleksandra
  • Siebers Andre
  • Tietjen Britta
  • Timoner Xisca
  • Tzoraki Ourania
  • Viaroli Pierluigi
  • Weigelhofer Gabriele
  • Wilk Paweł
  • Zak Dominik
  • Żelazny Mirosław
  • Zlatanovic Sanja
  • Zoppini Annamaria

More information on members here

WG 4: Community ecology and biomonitoring in IRES

Leader: Rachel Stubbington

Objectives: Adapt current biomonitoring methods for IRES; develop/test new ones; produce an electronic handbook including guidelines and caveats for IRES biomonitoring.

Members:

  • Datry Thibault (Chair)
  • Singer Gabriel (Vice Chair)
  • Stubbington Rachel (WG4 lead)
  • Miliša Marko (FYR lead)
  • Pařil Petr (STSM coordinator)
  • Almeida Salomé
  • Alves Maria Helena
  • Antonelli Marta
  • Arenas-Sánchez Alba
  • Aspin Thomas
  • B-Béres Viktória
  • Bácsi István
  • Barthès Amélie
  • Beqiraj Sajmir
  • Bercea Silviu
  • Berger Elisabeth
  • Birk Sebastian
  • Blanchet Simon
  • Bolpagni Rossano
  • Bonada Núria
  • Bouchez Agnès
  • Brown Lee
  • Bruno Daniel
  • Bućan Denis
  • Bunting George
  • Burfeid Andrea
  • Calleja Eman
  • Cañedo-Argüelles Miguel
  • Cauvy-Fraunié Sophie
  • Chadd Richard
  • Ciach Michał
  • Cid Núria
  • Constable Drew
  • Crabot Julie
  • Csabai Zoltán
  • Cvijanović Dušanka
  • Declerck Steven
  • Dmitrović Dejan
  • Dörflinger Gerald
  • Đuknić Jelena
  • Elçi Alper
  • England Judy
  • Filipe Ana Filipa
  • Fleituch Tadeusz
  • Fortuño Pau
  • Friberg Nikolai
  • García Liliana
  • Gauthier Maïlys
  • Gianuca Andros
  • Gültekin Zuhal
  • Gutiérrez-Cánovas Tano
  • Heino Jani
  • Hill Matthew
  • Horváth Zsófia
  • Kagalou Ifigenia
  • Kalogianni Eleni
  • Karaouzas Ioannis
  • Kazila Eleana
  • Laini Alex
  • Lampou Anastasia
  • Langhans Simone
  • Lazaridou Maria
  • Ledger Mark
  • Leese Florian
  • Levkov Zlatko
  • Loskotová Barbora
  • Maddock Ian
  • Malard Florian
  • Martin Eduardo J.
  • Milin Mélanie
  • Milner Tory
  • Milošević Djuradj
  • Morais Manuela
  • Morin Soizic
  • Munné Antoni
  • Mykrä Heikki
  • Novais Maria Helena
  • Ntislidou Chrysoula
  • Ólafsson Jón S.
  • Paillex Amael
  • Papatheodoulou Athina
  • Paraskevi Niki
  • Pascoal Cláudia
  • Pešić Vladimir
  • Planinić Adriana
  • Pozojević Ivana
  • Previšić Ana
  • Rimet Frédéric
  • Risse-Buhl Ute
  • Robertson Anne
  • Robinson Christopher T.
  • Rodríguez-Lozano Pablo
  • Rosebery Juliette
  • Sánchez-Fernández David
  • Sánchez-Montoya Maria Mar
  • Santos Luís
  • Sarremejane Romain
  • Savić Ana
  • Soininen Janne
  • Stamenković Olivera
  • Stanić-Koštroman Svjetlana
  • Straka Michal
  • Tolonen Katri
  • Tziortzis Iakovos
  • Usseglio-Polatera Philippe
  • Vadher Atish
  • Várbíró Gábor
  • Vardakas Louis
  • Verdonschot Ralf
  • Voreadou Catherina
  • Westwood Chris
  • White James
  • Wilkes Martin
  • Wood Paul
  • Zaimes George N.
  • Zoppini Annamaria

More information on members here

Stakeholder Committee, networking and dissemination

Leader: Bénédicte Augeard

Objectives: to build up the network; to link past and on-going research projects to IRES; to share experience and information; to synthesize the state-of-the-art and knowledge gap analysis of IRES; to ensure active participation of stakeholders; to disseminate the scientific activities; to train ESRs and stakeholders; to promote SHTM; to deliver the tools and guidelines to stakeholders; to ensure visibility of the Action at the international scale.

Members:

  • Datry Thibault (Chair)
  • Magand Claire (SHC lead)
  • Alves Maria Helena
  • Augeard Bénédicte
  • Brunke Matthias
  • Campana Claudia
  • England Judy
  • Koundouri Phoebe
  • Koutalakis Paschalis
  • Kriauciuniene Jurate
  • Kritsotakis Marinos
  • Morais Manuela
  • Munné Antoni
  • Ólafsson Jón S.
  • Previšić Ana
  • Terrier Benoît
  • Verdiani Giuseppe
  • Veselý David
  • Zagyva Tünde Andrea

More information on members here

FYR: Forum of Young Researchers

Leader: Marko Milisa

Objectives: An informal forum of ECIs to coordinate and animate their involvement in SMIRES (eg STSM, Training Schools).

Members:

  • Jorda-Capdevila Dídac (WG2 lead)
  • Stubbington Rachel (WG4 lead)
  • Pařil Petr (STSM coordinator)
  • Akinsete Ebun
  • Akstinas Vytautas
  • Aspin Thomas
  • Beaufort Aurélien
  • Bezdan Atila
  • Bruno Daniel
  • Burfeid Andrea
  • Cauvy-Fraunié Sophie
  • Cid Núria
  • Crabot Julie
  • Del Campo Rubén
  • Đuknić Jelena
  • Garcia Xavier
  • Gionchetta Giulia
  • Hill Matthew
  • Jakimavičius Darius
  • Kaletova Tatiana
  • Koutalakis Paschalis
  • Laini Alex
  • Lampou Anastasia
  • Leal Miguel
  • Mendoza-Lera Clara
  • Milošević Djuradj
  • Novais Maria Helena
  • Papatheodoulou Athina
  • Perju Ruth
  • Planinić Adriana
  • Pozojević Ivana
  • Radomski Mariya
  • Sánchez-Montoya Maria Mar
  • Sarremejane Romain
  • Shumilova Oleksandra
  • Soria Maria
  • Stojković Piperac Milica
  • Vadher Atish
  • Vardakas Louis
  • White James
  • Zlatanovic Sanja

More information on members here

Modification date : 25 May 2023 | Publication date : 22 May 2023 | Redactor : SW